• Hicksville Hall of Fame

     

    2016    Robert Casale

                Class of 1961

                Successful international entrepreneur but forever dedicated to Hicksville.

    Class president, varsity captain, alumni leader, always serving his colleagues and community.

     

    2015    Timothy J. Myers

                Class of 1980

    Renowned Aerospace Engineer and Energy System CEO

    Lifelong Coach, Contributor, and Proud Citizen of Hicksville

     

    2014    Steven Skrynecki

    Class of 1970

    Chief Department, Nassau County Police

    Highest ranking uniform member of NCPD

    Medal of distinguished service

    Charter member of NCPD Pipes and Drums

     

    2013    Captain Nancy Hogan

    Class of 1991

    United States Army, retired

    Veterans’ advocate

    Lawyer

    USMA West Point- Class of 1995

     

    2010    Tracy Delio

    Class of 1989

    Children’s book author

    Teacher of speech and hearing handicapped

     

    2009    Robert M. Lucania

    Class of 1973

    Highly decorated commander

    60th Diagnostics and Therapeutics squadron

    Chief consultant to AF/SG for Physical and Occupational Therapy

     

    2008    Dorthory R. Brown

    Class of 1934

    Teacher, author, historian, and community volunteer

     

    2007    Valerie Zalewski Pakaluk

    Class of 1951

    Dedicated community volunteer

     

    2006    Dr. Laurence Harmon Blauvet

                Class of 1971

                Dedicated humanitarian and veterinarian

     

     

    2005    Denward W. Colllins, Jr.

    Class of 1953

    Army reservist, humanitarian, and veterinarian

     

    2004    CPL. Kevin T. Kolm, USMC

    Class of 1998

    Killed in action- Fullajuh, Iraq

     

    2003    Gerard Dombrowsky

    Class of 1964

    Dedicated leader, volunteer, and humanitarian

     

    2002    Leonard Frank

    1884-1980

    Builder and co-founder of Mid- Island Plaza in Hicksville

     

    2001    Henry C. Brengel, Sr.

    1887-1984

    Community and business leader and former Board of Education Member

     

    2000    1st Lt. Daniel L. Hogan Jr.

    Class of 1980

    Distinguished graduate of West Point and Naval post graduate school

    Conducted research for Department of Defense

     

     

     

    1999    David J. Dircks

    Class of 1980

    Award winning artist, exhibiting work in Manhattan

     

    1998    Nancy Harman Stevens

    Class of 1977

    U.S. Army captain and first woman form Hicksville to graduate from West Point

     

    1997    Dr. Leslie Becker Hecht

    Class of 1976

    Teaching assistantship on Microbiology and research on insulin, University of California

     

    1996    James R. Lupski, M.D. / Ph.D.

    Class of 1975

    Research assistant professor to Baylor College of Medicine

    Lectured and published worldwide on Molecular Biology and Genetics

     

    1995    Edward Saueracker

    Class of 1974

    Director of Philosophy

    Assistant Dean- SUNY Empire State College

     

    1994    Dr. John R. Levision

    Class of 1974

    Assistant professor and journalist of New Testaments-St. Paul’s School of Theology, Mo

     

    1993    William J. Mazzei, M.D.

    Class of 1973

    Director of Anesthesiology- USCD Medical Center, San Diego

     

    1992    Nancy Callari

    Class of 1973

    Dedicated leader in the Hicksville community

    Hicksville Board of Education

    Hicksville Council of PTA’s

    Hicksville Community Council

     

     

     

    1991    Dr. Mark J. Shikowitz

    Class of 1971

    Otolaryngologist- L.I. Jewish Center

    Assistant professor- Albert Einstein College of Medicine

     

    1990    Dr. Kenneth I. Kaitlin

    Class of 1971

    Director- Tufts center for the study of Drug Development

    Assistant professor of Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics- Tufts University School of Medicine

     

    1989    Roslyn D. Goldmacher

    Class of 1971

    Assoc. Prof. of Pharmacology/Toxicology at Medical College of Georgia

    Received awards and grants from teaching/research

     

    1988    Judith Clurman

    Class of 1971

    Graduate of the Julliard School 

    Singer, conductor, and music editor

     

    1987    Deborah Arnie Arnesen

    Class of 1971

    ’92 Democratic Candidate for governor

    Four-term state legislator

    National recognition as legislative leader

     

    1986    Joseph D. Zuckerman, M.D.

    Class of 1970

    Outstanding orthopedic surgeon

    Noted professor, author, scientist, and journal editor

     

    1985    Dr. David Satran

    Class of 1970

    Lecturer in comparative religions- Hebrew University, Jerusalem

     

    1984    Curt Brill

    Class of 1970

    Award winning sculptor whose works have appeared at numerous invitational, group, and individual shows

     

    1983    Paul. A. Mastriacovo

    Class of 1969

    Distinguished attorney

    Received National Legal Aid and Defender Association Award for outstanding achievement

     

    1982    Barry James

    Class of 1969

    Geologist and member of Expedition which made a discovery of a prehistoric mammoth skeleton

     

    1981    Michael P. Lannon

    Class of 1968

    Outstanding citizen, dedicated to serving others

     

    1980    Billy Joel

    Class of 1968

    Internationally known singer, composer, and recording artist

     

    1979    Madeline A. Milder

    Class of 1967

    Captain of U.S. Army Medical corps, specialist in emergency medicine

     

    1978    Dr. Michael Masiello

    Class of 1967

    West Point graduate and cardiologist

    Honored for volunteer work with students

     

    1977    Robert H. Kagann, Ph.D.

    Class of 1966

    Researcher in chemical physics listed in “Who’s Who in Science and Technology”

     

    1976    James M. Ehmann

    Class of 1966

    Newspaper columnist, distinguished science journalist

     

     

     

     

    1975    John Walker

    Class of 1965

    Inducted posthumously

    Dedicated community leader

    Founder of Hicksville Athletic Booster Club

     

    1974    Howard Berkowitz, M.D.

    Class of 1965

    Orthopedic surgeon and co-founder of North Shore Orthopedic Associates

     

    1973    John Barcellona

    Class of 1965

    Internationally acclaimed flutist and a member of the Moyse Duo and Westwood Wind Quintet

     

    1972    Diane Dantuono

    Class of 1964

    Overcoming physical limitations, she has received certification as a special education and ESL teacher

     

    1971    John M. Montalto

    Class of 1963

    Adjunct professor- C.W. Post

    Chief of Police- Sands Point Police Department

     

    1970    Dianne Zettler

    Class of 1963

    Earned advanced degrees and became a nurse despite hearing loss

     

    1969    Robert M. Smith

    Class of 1963

    Researcher in infant behavior and development- Georgetown University School of Medicine       

     

    1968    James G. Szymanski

    Class of 1962

    Decorated Army captain in Judge Advocate General’s corps

    Distinguished military civilian legal career

     

     

    1967    Donald Dorsey

    Class of 1962

    Air Force veteran of Europe and Southeast Asia who completed education despite physical disability

     

    1966    Joseph Schlosser

    Class of 1961

    Community businessman, exemplary public service

     

    1965    Steven Kagann, Ph.D.

    Class of 1960

    Economist and author of several research papers 

     

    1964    Dr. Leo V. Kanawada, Jr.

    Class of 1959

    Author, teacher historian, veteran

    Cited in “Who’s Who of American Scholars”

    Outstanding church community leader

     

    1963    Christopher Elia, M.D.

    Class of 1959

    Chief of cardiac surgery at Alvarado Hospital in San Diego, California

     

    1962    Captain Philip S. Anselmo, USN

    Class of 1958

    Commanding officer of aircraft carrier U.S.S. Constellation

    Distinguished service in Vietnam conflict

               

    1961    Lewis Yevoli

    Class of 1957

    Outstanding state and civic leader

    TOB supervisor

    Long-term assemblyman and town councilman

    Sierra Club Environmentalist of the year 

     

    1960    Bonnie Portras Tucker

    Class of 1957

    Attorney and author

     

     

    1959    James McGurik

    Class of 1955

    Engineer and group leader of Grumman for the Lunar Landing Module project

     

    1958    Richard G. Hogan

    Class of 1955

    Educator who became principal of Hicksville High School in 1984

     

    1957    Stan Keller

    Class of 1950

    Basketball coach and nationally known author and TV sports commentator

     

    1956    Lt. Col. Richard G. Eisemann

    Class of 1945

    Air Force Chaplain commissioned in 1961 serving in U.S. and overseas posts

     

    1955    Dr. Howard N. Christ

    Class of 1945

    Chief of urology at Southside and Good Samaritan hospitals

     

    1954    Grace Fippinger

    Class of 1944

    Vice President, Secretary, and Treasurer- NY Telephone

    First woman officer in the Bell System

     

    1953    Raymond L. Rusch

    Class of 1943

    Educator for 32 years and high school principal (1967-1981)

     

    1952    Howard Finnegan

    Class of 1943

    Founding member of Hicksville Alumni Association

    Local sports writer, editor of Hicksville Illustrated news

     

    1951    Irwin Goldman

    Class of 1943

    Civic and business leader and a proprietor of Goldman Brothers in Hicksville

     

     

     

    1950    Sister Catherine “Kitty” Heilig

    Class of 1940

    Maryknoll sister teaching in under-developed countries primarily at the Rural Pastoral Institute in South America 

     

    1949    Henry C. Brengel Jr.

    Class of 1940

    Community and business leader who extended family business to international status

     

    1949    Barbara Allen Davis, E.D.D.

    Class of 1939

    Nurse and health care with specialty in geriatric care

     

    1947    Virginia Mayer Schweizer

    Class of 1939

    Record- breaking world champion glider pilot and first woman to soar cross country

     

    1946    Julius Schwatrz

    Class of 1928

    Civic leader and Nassau Country District Court Judge