District Directory

Elementary Schools

Burns Avenue School (8:30 am-3:00 pm)

Office                          516-733-2311

40 Burns Ave, Hicksville, NY 11801-2684

Principal - John Comer, EdD

Nurse - Patricia Wakely-Altmann, RN 516-733-2315

 

Dutch Lane School (8:30 am-3:00 pm)

Office                          516-733-2361

50 Stewart Ave, Hicksville, NY 11801-6199

Principal - Janine Rossi

Nurse - Amy Siegenthaler, RN 516-733-2365

 

East Street School (9:00 am-3:30 pm)

Office                          516-733-2321

50 East St, Hicksville, NY 11801-3196

Principal - Jean-Marie Serra

Nurse - Elizabeth Giordano, RN 516-733-2325

 

Fork Lane School (8:30 am-3:00 pm)

Office                          516-733-2341

4 Fork Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801-6200

Principal - Christopher Scardino

Nurse - Andrea Mazz, RN 516-733-2345

 

Lee Avenue School (9:00 am-3:30 pm)

Office                          516-733-2351

1 Seventh St, Hicksville, NY 11801-5805

Principal - Stephanie Stam

Nurse - Joi Kravitz, RN 516-733-2355

 

Old Country Road School (8:30 am-3:00 pm)

Office                          516-733-2301

49 Rhodes Lane, Hicksville, NY 11801-4697

Principal - Laura McConnell

Nurse - Susan Keogan, RN 516-733-2305

 

Woodland School (9:00 am-3:30 pm)

Office                          516-733-2331

85 Ketchams Road, Hicksville, NY 11801-2099

Principal - Beth Swanson

Nurse - Marisa Orlic, RN 516-733-2335

Districtwide Floater Nurse: TBD

 

Secondary Schools

Middle School (7:25 am-2:20 pm)

215 Jerusalem Ave, Hicksville, NY 11801-4998

Office                          516-733-2261

Principal - Mara Jorisch

Assistant Principal - Barbara Mrozik, EdD 516-733-2289

Assistant Principal - Todd Wallace 516-733-2290

Assistant Principal - Benjamin Tangney 516-733-2261

Nurses - Frances Venezia, RN

Gail Hunker, RN/Coordinator 516-733-2276

Attendance Office 516-733-2263

Chairperson for Guidance - Efthymia Rafaelides 516-733-2272

 

High School (7:35 am-2:25 pm)

180 Division Ave, Hicksville, NY 11801-4899

Office                          516-733-2200

Principal - Raymond Williams

Assistant Principals

Walter Roche                          516-733-2203

Lauren DuBeau                       516-733-2235

Timothy Sweeney                   516-733-2217

Patrick Harris                          516-733-2219

Nurses

Lori Cardillo, RN

Julie Bartoli, RN

516-733-2205

 

Attendance                             516-733-2215

Student Activities                   516-733-2201

 

Chairperson for Guidance

Efthymia Rafaelides                516-733-2221

 

Superintendent of Schools

Marianne Litzman                               516-733-2105

 

Assistant Superintendent for Business

Marcy Tannenbaum                            516-733-2110

 

Assistant Superintendent for Personnel

Rosemarie Coletti                               516-733-2125

 

Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction

Anthony Lubrano                               516-733-2145

 

Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessments

Susan Guiliano                                    516-733-2149

 

Director of Business Services

Ellen Reilly                             516-733-2112

 

Director of Educational Technology and Grants

Daniel Friedman                                 516-733-2171

 

Director of Personnel

Jeanette Perrotta                                   516-733-2125

 

Supervisors:

English, Reading and Library

Thomas Moss, EdD                            516-733-2147

 

Fine Arts

Philip Grusenmeyer                             516-733-2142

 

Math, Business and Computer Education

Ronald Labrocca                                 516-733-2146

 

ENL, World Languages and Activities

Lisa Estrada                            516-733-2144

 

Science and Technology

Michael O’Connell                              516-733-2143

 

Social Studies, Home and Careers

Rose Borda, EdD                               516-733-2148

 

Board of Education                          516-733-2106

 

Community Services                         516-733-2190

 

Continuing Education                      516-733-2240

 

District Clerk

John O’Brien                           516-733-2104

 

Facilities and Operations

David Bell                                           516-733-2180

Security (Mobile)                                516-297-1614

Snow Hotline                                      516-733-2177

 

Personnel

Office                                                  516-733-2125

Employee Benefits                              516-733-2130

 

Phys Ed, Health, Athletics, Driver Ed and Recreation

Matthew Calarco, Director                 516-733-2245

 

Receptionist                                       516-733-2101

 

Special Education and Pupil Personnel Services

Claire Hochheiser, Director of PPS                516-733-2160

Inna Mishiev, Asst Director (MS & HS)        516-733-2160

Chris Snow, Asst Director (Elementary)        516-733-2160

Registration 516-733-2168

 

Technical Support Services              516-733-2170

 

Transportation

Joseph DeLutri, Supervisor                 516-733-2185