HS Post Season Athletic Awards/Honors


POST SEASON AWARDS


2018-2019


NYS SCHOLAR ATHLETE TEAMS
(90% GPA or Better during season!!)

Fall Cheerleading
Girls Soccer
Boys Volleyball
Girls Volleyball
Girls Cross Country
Boys Cross Country
Girls Swimming
Boys Swimming
Winter Cheerleading
Kickline
Gymnastics
Boys Winter Track
Girls Winter Track
Girls Bowling
Girls Lacrosse
Softball
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Girls Spring Track
Boys Spring Track

BOYS SOCCER
All Conference Matthew Thayer -
All Conference Luke Hoffman
All County Honorable Mention -Javier Caceras   
All County- Stone Strongin  

GIRLS TENNIS
All Conference -Divya Dommaraju
All Conference -Aarshia Hukmani
All Division-  Aarshia Hukmani
All Division-  Dennise Huaman
All Division-  Purnima Sengupta
All Division-  Cindy Cheng
All Division-  Anjali Ranu
All Division-  Yce Mercado
All Division-  Esmeiry Ventura
All Division-  Varsha Rajendran
All Division-  Chelsea Christian
All Division-  Keiri Cabrera
All Division-  Salina Ho
All Division-  Maya Persaud
All Division-  Charlotte Hackbarth

GIRLS SWIMMING
Scholar Athlete Award: Krisia Romano
All Conference: 200 Freestyle- Amber Pelczynski
All Conference: 200 Freestyle Relay- Krisia Romano, Amber Pelczynski
                                                      Akanksha Prabhakaran, Kayla Corbett

GIRLS SOCCER
All Classification Kate Cimino
All Classification Nina Carlomusto
All Classification Nicole Abenante
All Conference Claudia Andrade
All Conference Erin Fogarty
All Conference Alexa Fasce 

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
All Division  - Nick Scarpa

CROSS COUNTRY
All Conference - Shivansh Kumar
All Conference - Christian Sekosan.
All County -Aaron Li - All-County - finished 83rd  in the NYSPHSAA state meet.
All County -Luis Carillo Rubio --finished   99th in the NYSPHSAA state meet.

FOOTBALL
All Conference-  Connor O'Keefe   
Chosen as starter for exceptional senior game (All-Star)- Esai Garcia  

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
All Conference - Katarina Kobetitsch
All Conference -Cameron Barone

BOYS BASKETBALL
All County - Shane McBride
All Conference -John McAleese
All Conference- Amaury Mateo

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING
State qualifier  Ethan Dong  100 Breast
All County/All Division     Ethan Dong 100 free, 100 breast
All Conference   Ethan Dong   100 free.     100 breast
                           Cesar Adames                 200 Medley relay
                           Tyler Schumacher            200 Medley, 200 free relays
                           Dhanush Sivasankaran    200 Medley relay
                           John Clappi                      200 Medley,  200 free relays
                           Andrew DeFarias             200 free relay
                           Brian Binetti                     200 free relay
                           Chris Kim                         200 free relay
Scholar Athlete   Chris Kim

GYMNASTICS
All County - Kayla Corbett  
All County HM- McKenzie Jennings
All County HM - Isabel Sullivan
All County HM - Teresa Jennings
All Conference - Sydney Mathis
All Conference - Carly Seiden

GIRLS BASKETBALL
All Conference- Ashley Pierce
All Conference -Ashley Yanopulos
All Conference -Emma Kaszovitz
Scholar Athlete –Rebecca Sloan

 

 


WRESTLING
All League- Vincent Cappuculli 
All League -Shane Meenaghan
All League -Max Shapiro 
All League -John Scully 
All League -Anthony Lopus 
All League- Donavan Garcia 
All League -Nate Burdo 
All League -Yanni Belkabir 
All League -Tyler Krom-Power 
All League -Harkamal Singh
State Qualifier/All County/All League /All League -Guerillmo Reyes


BOYS LACROSSE
Honorable Mention All-County Vincent Leonardi
Academic All-Conference: Matthew Henderson
Academic All-Conference: Shane McBride
Academic All-Conference: Joe Drapeylo
All Conference: Kyle Kobel

GIRLS LACROSSE
All County and Scholar Athlete- Kerrin Heuser:
All Conference- Danielle Vassallo
All Conference - Kristinamarie Kasovitz
All Conference- Paige Walker
Unsung Hero- Casey Isnardi

SOFTBALL
All County - Gabby Smith,
All County – Ashley Pierce
All County – Jessica Kwasnik
All County Honorable Mention - Ashley Ulmschneider,
All County Honorable Mention - Emma DeJesus
All Conference - Ashley BadaraccoSenior Scholar Athlete - Kate Cimino

BASEBALL
All County - Nick Kozerski
All Conference- William Stewart
All League - Anthony Pandolfi  

BOYS TRACK
All County: 100 Meter - Jamar Louis
All Division: 400M -Nick Hoene
All Division: Discus - Devin Powell  
All Division: High Jump - Eugene Thomas

GIRLS TRACK

All Division: Discus - Isabella Muha   
All Division: 100M - Kayla Corbett